Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Embelia guineensis Baker
Family : Myrsinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) asthenia, mix with the leaves of Embelia guineensis of Uvaria chamae; take the decoction in bath and VO. for baby.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : yכּruכּŋo (Goin)