Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Embelia sp.
Family : Myrsinaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde L., M. Ngaboyisonga, P.C. Rwangabo, S. Mukarugambwa, A. Kayonga, Runyinya-Barabwiriza
Title : Enquêtes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle rwandaise.Tome 1: Préfecture de Kibuye. Univ. Nat. Inst. Nat. Rech. Sc., Butare (Rwanda), 147 p., (1977)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) cystitis, stems with leaves of Rhynchosia sp. of Embelia sp., to pound, juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VR 04
Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(013), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(013), ONS., RNS.
Vb(068), roots, fruit, dry seeds, RNS, vermifuge
Vb(068), stem's barks, ascaris, tenia
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : ol chani onyoke, ol chani onyokye, ol jani njugi (Masai)