Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Englerophytum magalismontanum (Sond.) T. D. Penn.
Family : Sapotaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(006), H(095), H(203), H(239)
Recipes : H(006) beverage from the fruits of Englerophytum magalismontanum used to relieve constipation
H(095) fruits: eaten when ripe; good for nutrition for childre
H(203) wood for cooking spoons
H(239) wood as firewood, species is found near wetlands
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : munombelo (Vhavenda), wild plum, transvaal milk plum (English)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 2) diabetes mellitus, barks of Englerophytum magalismontanum. Decoction for 5–20 minutes. One tin cup of the decoction is taken orally. Thrice a day.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mohlatswa
Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(033)
Recipes : Vb(033), roots of Englerophytum magalismontanum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : motlastswa (Setswana)