Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Entada stuhlmannii (Taub.) Harms
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 13d
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C., R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.N. Mshiu
Title : Plants used in traditional medicine in Eastern Tanzania.IV. Angiosperms (Mimosaceae to Papilionaceae). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 29, pp. 295 - 323, (1990)
Symptoms : H(104), H(139)
Recipes : H(104) belly , H(139) aphrodisiac, fresh roots are squeezed, VO. juice
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mmehagona (Zaramo)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139), roots, decoction, VO., 2 x / D
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mgosinkagona (Kwere, Tanzania)
Reference VD 06
Author(s) : Dupiré, M.
Title : Pharmacopée Peule du Niger et du Cameroun. Bull. IFAN, XIX, sér. B, 3-4, 382 - 417, (1957)
Symptoms : V(074)
Recipes : Vb(074) pasteurellosis (garsa), decoction of barks of Entada sudanica + of warthog and black ass feces, VO. (Peul receipts of Niger)
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : tawatsa (Hausa), batalahi (Peul of Niger)
Reference VR 04
Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), roots, juice,VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), VO. extract roots crushed in H2O + local application of the rest
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered