Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Entadopsis abyssinica (Steud. ex A. Rich.) Gilbert
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 01
Author(s) : Chambon, R. & A. Leruth
Title : Monographie des Bena Muhona - Territoire de Kongolo. District du Tanganika.Chap. XI. Utilisation des plantes médicinales en chefferie Muhona. Bulletin Agricole du Congo Belge (B.A.C.B.), 45, 3, 519 - 598, (1954)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), Entadopsis abyssinica + Stereospermum kunthianum , barks from roots, ointment
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo)
Vernacular name : muniki
Reference HN 03
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & R. Gapusi
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Banyamulenge de Fizi au Sud-Kivu (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 101 - 114, (1990)
Symptoms : H(013), H(018), H(050), H(109)
Recipes : H(013), furuncle, pickings of bark, decoction, local application
H(018), leaves, juice, drops in nose
H(050), leaves, infusion, enema
H(109), pickings of bark, decoction, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : umusange
Reference VN 03
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & R. Gapusi
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Banyamulenge de Fizi au Sud-Kivu (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 101 - 114, (1990)
Symptoms : V(036)
Recipes : Vb(036)?, inhalation extracts peel roots. Cure ( umuhungizo ) of which symptom is to turn in circle
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : umusange