Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Entandrophragma cylindricum (Sprague) Sprague
Family : Meliaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, stem bark from wild Entandrophragma cylindricum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : ijebo, owura, aboudikro (Local name), sapele wood, Cedar mahoganyapele wood (Common name)
Reference HD 33
Author(s) : Dibong S. D., E.Mpondo Mpondo, A. Ngoye, M. F. Kwin, J.L. Betti
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of medicinal plants sold in Douala markets Journal of Applied Biosciences 37: 2496 - 2507 (2011) ISSN 1997–5902 http://m.elewa.org/JABS/2011/37/11.pdf
Symptoms : H(107)
Recipes : H(107) typhoid, barks of Entandrophragma cylindricum , RNS., VO. (goats market, Douala),
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Douala markets)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HD 54
Author(s) : Dibong, S. D. , P. B.Mvogo Ottou, D.Vandi, R. C. Ndjib , F. M. Tchamaha, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales anti hémorroïdaires des marchés et villages du Centre et du Littoral Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 96:9072 – 9093 (2015)
Symptoms : H(016), H(026), H(094)
Recipes : H(026) painful periods, H(033) sexual weakness + H(094) hemorrhoids, barks of Antrocaryon klaineanum + Entandrophragma cylindricum + Morinda lucida + Lophira alata + Irvingia gabonensis + Baillonella toxisperma decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day
H(016) anti inflammatory, H(094) hemorrhoids, barks of Entandrophragma cylindricum + Petersianthus macrocarpus + Lophira alata + Morinda lucida + Baillonella toxisperma, decoction, sitz bath 1 times / jour
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Center and Coastline)
Vernacular name : koundjock
Reference HN 44
Author(s) : Ngene J-P., C. C Ngoule ., C-M. Pouka Kidik, P. B. Mvogo Ottou , R. C. Ndjib, S.D. DIbong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Importance dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle des plantes à flavonoïdes vendues dans les marchés de Douala est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 88:8194– 8210 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v88i1.6
Symptoms : H(091), H(107), H(113), H(200)
Recipes : H(091) anemia, H(107) typhoid, H(113) anti-inflammatory, H(200) antibiotic, barks of Entandrophragma cylindricum + bidou ? + dattier (Phoenix dactylifera), baobab (Adansonia digitata), maceration, fermentation (48 hours), decoction, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (markets of Douala)
Vernacular name : sapelli blanc et rouge
Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(018) cephalalgia + H(051) fever + H(113) body aches, H(051) fever, bark of Adansonia digitata + Piptadeniastrum africanum + Entandrophragma cylindricum + Entandrophragma utile, 1 /4 glass (child), 1/2 (adults) morning and evening during 5 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) The bark of Entandrophragma cylindricum is ground and mixed with other plans, then pounded for making an arrow-poison (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ati (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), poyo (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)