Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eragrostis tef (Zuccagni) Trotter
Family : Poaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : V(050)
Recipes : V(050) bloating, dried straws of Eragrostis tef , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : tef (Amharic)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(014), H(051)
Recipes : H(014) dandruff, dried seeds of Eragrostis tef, grind, prepare dough then cream on bare head
H(051) paludism, fresh latex of Euphorbia abyssinica, bake with Eragrostis tef dough
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : tef (Amharic)
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : V(070)
Recipes : V(070, 6) rabies, root of Stephania abyssinica powder baked with flour of brown Eragostis tef and small amount given once
V(070, 3) rabies fruit powder of Solanum anguivi baked with Eragrostis tef (brown teff) and given to dog against rabies. This is given to healthier dog not to be infected with rabies
V(070, 2) rabies root of Sida schimperiana dried, powdered, and baked with flour of Eragrostis tef (Tikur teff) and given to eat against rabies before an animal bitten by a mud dog
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 26
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse Giday, Girmay Medhim,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title : Knowledge and use of medicinal plants by people around Debre Libanos monastery in Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 11, pp. 271 - 283 (2007)
Symptoms : H(070)
Recipes : H(070) rabies, bulb of Croton macrostachyus, roots of Cyphostemma cyphopetalum of Solanum indicum of Solanum marginatum, leaves of Juniperus procera, seeds of Eragrostis tef, water paste eaten
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of the Debre Libanos monastery)
Vernacular name : tikur teff (Amharic)
Reference HT 27
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse Giday
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by people in Zegie Peninsula, Northwestern Ethiopia, Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 3:12 (2007)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache disorders, leaves, roots, seeds of.Croton macrostachyus, Eragrostis tef, Solanum indicum, boiled in butter, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Zegie peninsula)
Vernacular name : tef (Amharic)
Reference VT 26
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse GidayGirmay Medhim,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title : Knowledge and use of medicinal plants by people around Debre Libanos monastery in Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 111, pp. 271 - 283 ((2007))
Symptoms : V(070)
Recipes : V(070) rabies, bulb of Croton macrostachyus, roots of Cyphostemma cyphopetalum of Solanum indicum of Solanum marginatum, leaves of Juniperus procera, seeds of Eragrostis tef, water paste eaten with small teff bread
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of the Debre Libanos monastery)
Vernacular name : tikur teff (Amharic)
Reference VT 33
Author(s) : Tilahun Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of knowledge and medicinal plants use by the people in Dek Island in Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume124, pp 69–78, (2009)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), ONS of Eragrostis tef, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : tef (Amharic)