Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eragrostis tenuifolia (A. Rich.) Hochst. ex Steud.
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : gujita
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(001), V(027), V(145)
Recipes : Vb(027) abortion prevention, leaves of Phyllanthus niruri of Eragrostis tenuifolia of Cynodon dactylon of Pentas zanzibarica, foliar ends of Acanthus pubescens, maceration in 1 liter H2O, VO.
Vc(001) exophtalmia, juice of crushed leaves of Ageratum conyzoides of Commelina benghalensis of Conyza sumatrensis of Eragrostis tenuifolia of Lantana trifolia of Lepidium divaricatum of Spilanthes mauritiana, 1 drop in the eyes
Vpc(145) prolapse of the rectum, to pound the leaves of Basella alba of Eragrostis tenuifolia of Lycopodium clavatum of Piper capense, in food
Vl(145) prolapse of the rectum, maceration of leaves of Eragrostis tenuifolia of Piper capense deLycopodium clavatum of Basella alba of Clerodendrum myricoides, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : hikalabalume (Mashi)
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(145)
Recipes : Vb(145) (kurlerha omugongo), the whole plants of Basella alba of Clerodendrum myricoides of Eragrostis tenuifolia of Lycopodium clavatum of Piper capense, maceration, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : bwikalabalume