Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Erianthemum dregei (Eckl & Zeyh) V. Tiegh
Family : Loranthaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 36
Author(s) : Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title : Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms : H(209)
Recipes : H(209) additive, a little of powdered leaves of Erianthemum as catalyst for other medicines
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name : liphakama
Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever (Cortada aos bocados em verde, posta ao fogo, passando o fumo pela cara afugenta a febre), Erianthemum dregei cut in pieces and burned Cut the green pieces of Erianthemum dregei, put in the fire, to pass the smoke on the face, it drives the fever (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : pacama
Reference HD 23
Author(s) : De Wet , H., V.N. Nzama, S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of sexually transmitted infections by lay people in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu–Natal Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 78, pp. 12 - 20, (2012) free full-text available on http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/02546299/78
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexual transmitted infections, boil a handful of chopped root of Adenia gummifera with a handful of chopped Erianthemum dregei leaves and a handful of Sarcophyte sanguinea stem in 10 L of water for 5 h. Take half a cup twice daily to cure any HIV/AIDS related infections and gonorrhoea.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : iphakama
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(137), H(201)
Recipes : H(137) sore (sibiji), fresh leaves of Erianthemum dregeri, crush and rub
H(201) evil spirit (gini), seeds, fresh or dried leaves, crush and bind (bandage)
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : derto (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : V(078), V(099)
Recipes : Vb(078) cancer (naqarssa), seedss, fresh or dried leavesof Erianthemum dregeri, crush and bind (bandage)
Vb(099) epilepsy (merto), roots, seeds, leaves dried or fresh, crush and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : derto (Afaan Oromo)