Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eriocephalus punctulatus DC.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(006), H(151), H(171)
Recipes : H(006) aperient, H(171) diabetes, H(151) high blood pressure, leaf of Eriocephalus punctulatus, decoction
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : sehalahala-sa-matlak
Reference HM 77
Author(s) : Mugomeri, E., P. Chatanga, N, Chakane
Title : Medicinal herbs used by HIV-positive people in Lesotho African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 13(4):123-131 (2016) 10.21010/ajtcam.v13i4.17
Symptoms : H(104), H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 3) HIV / AIDS + opportunistic infections H(104) abdominal pain, leaves of Eriocephalus punctulatus dry & cook
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho
Vernacular name : sehalaha a sa matlaka
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(008), H(108)
Recipes : H(108) cold, H(008) diarrhoea, whole plant of Eriocephalus punctulatus to fumigate the hut of person suffering with a cold or diarrhoea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : sehalahala-sa-matlak
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(190)
Recipes : H(190) blood purification, decoction of leaves of Eriocephalus punctulatus
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Basotho Cultural Village herbal trail)
Vernacular name : sehalahalasamatlaka