Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eriosema scioanum Avetta
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 30
Author(s) : Lemordant, D.
Title : Histoire et ethnobotanique du Kosso. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 19, n°12, pp. 560-582; (1972) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1972_num_19_12_3131
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis, association with Hagenia abyssinica (kosso) and flowers and leaves of Eriosema scioanum, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : embwatch'o (amharique)