Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Erythrococca oleracea (Prain) Prain
Family : Euphorbiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 05
Author(s) : Hulstaert, G.
Title : Notes de Botanique Mongo. Acad. Roy. des Sc. d'Outre- Mer, Classe des Sc. Nat. & Méd., N.S. XV-3, 212 p., (1966)
Symptoms : H(004), H(100)
Recipes : H(004), leaves of Erythrococca oleracera, to pound, local application
H(100) syph., sap leaves of Erythrococca., local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) migraine, pressed juice of the leaves of Nicotiana tabacum and those of Erythrococca oleracea.for ocular instillation or nasal instillation
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(004), H(100)
Recipes : H(004) wound, leaves paste of Erythrococca oleracera in local application
H(100) syphilis, leaves juice of Erythrococca oleracera on the wounds
H(100) syphilis (stage 3, gummy appearance) root pulp of Erythrococca oleracera and lemons that are placed in a large leaf and heated in the fire, local application of the paste
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bokéta (Nkundo)
Reference HW 05
Author(s) : Wome, B.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes médicinales utilisées en médecine traditionnelle à Kisangani (Haut-Zaïre). Thèse de doctorat, Université libre de Bruxelles, Fac. Sc., 561 p., (1985)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013), leaves of Erythrococca oleracera, softened with fire, local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(006), V(025)
Recipes : Vb(006) constipation (kagozi, mparhi), Vb(025) babesiosis (mududu), the whole plants of Clausena anisata of Erythrococca oleracera of Gouania longispicata of Momordica pterocarpa of Rhoicissus tridentata, maceration (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : kantindi