Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Erythrophleum lasianthum Corb.
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 14
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., J. van Staden
Title : Plant used for stress-related ailments in traditional Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho medicine. Par 1: Plants used for headaches. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 43, pp. 89 - 124 (1994)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, stem bark of Erythrophleum lasianthum, powdered, snuffed (Zulu)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho zone)
Vernacular name : umkhangu (Zulu)
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects, a snuff made from the bark of Erythrophleum lasianthum has a mild drugging action on a person Zulu and is also used for treating H hysteria Zulu [41] It is used to aid divination L Masinga pers comm, and in spiritual rituals, including poison ordeals, in Africa
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umkhwangu/umbhemise (Zulu)
Reference VH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings A., Lewis G. and Cunningham A
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants: An Inventory (Paperback). University of Natal Press. Pietermeritzburg. (1996) From reference VD 17, HP 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(037), V(112)
Recipes : V(037) lung sickness in cattle, bark, RNS.
Vcanis (112) abortions in dogs, bark, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(027)
Recipes : Vcanis(27), barks, seeds, powder, prevention
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu)
Vernacular name : not registered