Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eucalyptus maidenii F.J. Muell.
Family : Myrtaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(037), H(037)
Recipes : H(037) chest pain,H(037) cough, bark decoction of Eucalyptus maidenii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : mmaidini
Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough (inkolora), 5-6 ends of branches of Eucalyptus maidenii, decoction + honey. VO. A hot cup morning and evening during several days Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VD 09
Author(s) : de Failly, D.
Title : Comment soigner les maladies des lapins avec les moyens du bord. Bureau d'études scientifiques et techniques. c/o CENA, B.P. 3, Cyangugu (Rwanda),Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE, (1998)
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vl(037)cough, 5 leaves Salvia sp.+ Eucalyptus glogulus + Eucalyptus maidenii, pounded + 0,5 l H2O, filter, 1 syringe (10CC) in the mouth of the ill rabbit, young rabbit 1/2 syringe, cure in 2-3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered