Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eucalyptus saligna Sm.
Family : Myrtaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 33
Author(s) : Dibong S. D., E.Mpondo Mpondo, A. Ngoye, M. F. Kwin, J.L. Betti
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of medicinal plants sold in Douala markets Journal of Applied Biosciences 37: 2496 - 2507 (2011) ISSN 1997–5902 http://m.elewa.org/JABS/2011/37/11.pdf
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(037) cough, leaves of Eucalyptus saligna , RNS., VO. (goats market, Douala)
H(037) cough, H(051) paludism, leaves, RNS., VO. (Dakar markets, Douala)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Douala markets)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) stabbing pains (qilensa), fresh leaves of Eucalyptus saligna, crush and bind (bandage)
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : bahir zaf (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HM 02
Author(s) : Mapi, J.
Title : Contribution à l'étude éthnobotanique et analyses chimiques de quelques plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle dans la région de Nkongsamba (Moungo). Thèse de Doctorat, 3ème cycle, Université de Yaoundé, (1988) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10) and ref. HT 12
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), leaves of Eucalyptus saligna, decoction, inhalation
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 83
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Valorisation des plantes médicinales à coumarines des marchés de Douala Est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 85:7804– 7823 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v85i1.6
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(051), H(150)
Recipes : H(004) wounds chroniques, decoction of the leaves ofs aged twigs of Eucalyptus saligna and scent the vapors for a few minutes
H(008) amoebic dysentery, H(051) paludism, macerate the fresh leaves in a liter of water, VO.(have a drink morning noon and evening)
H(150) heavy legs, infusion of 30 g of adult leaves for 10 minutes, VO. (drink 3 cups a day with honey)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (markets of Douala East)
Vernacular name : eucalyptus (local French)
Reference HN 23
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Traditional management of ear, nose and throat (ENT) diseases in Central Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine Volume 2, pp. 1-9 ( 2006).
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) common cold (homa, kihuti) boiling leaves of Eucalyptus saligna, steambath
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Central Kenya)
Vernacular name : mûbaû (Kikuyu)
Reference VN 22
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Herbal usage and informant concensus in ethnoveterinary management of cattle diseases among Kikuyus (Central Kenya). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 108, pp. 332-339 ( 2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874106002819
Symptoms : V(082)
Recipes : Vb(082, f) upper respiratory infections, leaves of Eucalyptus saligna, to boil
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province)
Vernacular name : mûbaû