Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euclea natalensis subsp. angustifolia F. White
Family : Ebenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(100), H(171)
Recipes : H(033) fertility, H(027z) continuos mesntuation, roots of Euclea natalensis, together with roots of Grewia hexamita and Parinari capensis boiled and drunk. Also used to improve fertility
H(100) sexually transmitted infections, roots of Euclea natalensis boiled in mixtures
H(104) stomach complaints, H(171) diabetes mellitus, roots of Euclea natalensis subsp. angustifolia, boiled may also be mixed with other materials sourced from other plants.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : mohlakola (Local Name), large-leaved guarri(English)