Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eulophia speciosa (R.Br. ex Lindl.) Bolus
Family : Orchidaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VG 23
Author(s) : Gerstner, J.
Title : A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 12, 215–236, 321–342. (1938). From reference VM 18, HC 26, HL 22 A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 15, 277–301, 369–383.(1941) From reference VM 18
Symptoms : H(000), H(201)
Recipes : H(000), root infusions of Eulophia speciosa are prepared as emetics for both humans and animals .In African traditional medicine emetics are widely used to facilitate the removal of what is thought to be the cause of the ailment.(From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : amabelejongosi, umlunge omhlope
Reference VG 23
Author(s) : Gerstner, J.
Title : A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 12, 215–236, 321–342. (1938). From reference VM 18, HC 26, HL 22 A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 15, 277–301, 369–383.(1941) From reference VM 18
Symptoms : V(000), V(201)
Recipes : V(000), root infusions of Eulophia speciosa are prepared as emetics for both humans and animals .In African traditional medicine emetics are widely used to facilitate the removal of what is thought to be the cause of the ailment.(From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : amabelejongosi, umlunge omhlope
Reference VH 16
Author(s) : Hulme, M.M.
Title : Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg. (1954) (partially from HC 26)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) lightening., whole plant infusion of Disa stachyoides, a tuber infusion of Eulophia leontoglossa, a root and stem infusion of Eulophia speciosa or a bulb and leaf infusion of Habenaria dregeana may be used to protect against lightening. (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : amabelejongosi, umlunge omhlope