Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia bongensis Kotschy & Peyr. ex Boiss.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(000), V(035), V(037), V(039), V(043), V(046), V(047), V(050), V(117)
Recipes : Vb(000) panacea, (ngidegekesio dadang), whole plant of Euphorbia bongensis, H2O extract, VO and local application (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(035) east coast fever, (lokit), whole plant, H2O extract, VO and local application (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(037) contagious bovine/caprine pleuropneumonia (loukoi), whole plant, H2O extract, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora and Matheniko and Pian tribes)
Vb(039) ticks (ngmadang), whole plant, H2O extract, VO and local application (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(043) lokilala tetany, (eyaliyal), whole plant, H2O extract, RNS., (receipt from the Pian tribe)
Vb(046) rinderpest (loleo) whole plant, H2O extract, VO. and local application (receipt from the Pian tribe)
Vb(047) heartwater (lokou), roots, H2O extract, VO and local application (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(050) bloat (ekitubon) whole plant, H2O extract, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(117) anaplasmosis (lopid), whole plant of Euphorbia bongensis , H2O extract, RNS. (receipt from the Pian tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : jerimanetulelo (Ngakarimojong)