Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia calyptrata Coss. & Kralik
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia calyptrata var. involucrata Batt.

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 13b
Author(s) : Naegelé, A.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore et des groupements végétaux de la Mauritanie.II, Plantes recueillies par Melle Odette du Puigaudeau en 1950. Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XX, 3, 876 - 908, (1958) http://www.mr.refer.org/numweb/spip.php?article178
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) poison for animals. Not used
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : tinura, ramad (qui donne l'ophtalmie) ».
Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(005), H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin infections and H(005) oedemas, aerial parts of Euphorbia calyptrata dried and triturated, topical application
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : rammadah (Hassaniya)