Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia convolvuloides Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

11 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 07
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, K. Akpagana, P. Chibon, A. El - Hadji, J. Eyme, M. Garba, , J. - N. Gassita, M. Gbeassor, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, K. - K. Hodouto, P. Houngnon, A. Keita, Y. Keoula, W. P. Kluga - Ocloo, I. Lo, K. M. Siamevi, K. K. Taffame
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Togo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 671 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), barks of the underground part of Butyrospermum paradoxum... subsp. parkii…de Ficus vallis-choudae, whole plant Euphorbia convolvuloides, to pound, to dilute (H2O), VO. + sauce
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : bolimbuku (Anufo), kovoyo (Tem)
Reference HA 1k
Author(s) : Ainslie, J.R.
Title : A list of plants used in native medicine in Nigeria. Imperial Forestry Institute.University of Oxford, Institute Paper, n° 7, (1937)
Symptoms : H(008), H(088), H(210)
Recipes : H(008), infusion dry leaves, RNS.
H(088), latex, RNS.
H(210), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : nono-kutchia
Reference HB 04
Author(s) : Bouquet, A. & M. Debray
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Côte d'Ivoire. Travaux et Documents de l'O.R.S.T.O.M., Paris, n° 32, 232 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), ONS. of Euphorbia convolvuloides, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : suasingué, suaulingé (Malinke)
Reference HC 10
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Sur quelques coutumes et légendes indigènes concernant la lactation Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, n° 4, 184 - 186, (1949) from WWW : http://remvt.cirad.fr/cd/EMVT49_4.PDF
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002) galactogenic, suc de Euphorbia convolvuloides, feuilles macérées dans H20 de boisson,
Region : Sahelian Africa
Country : Sahelian Africa (Peul)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HE 02
Author(s) : Etkin, N.L.
Title : A Hausa herbal pharmacopoeia: biomedical evaluation of commonly used plant medicines. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 4, pp. 75- 98, (1981) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7253680
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, chewed
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (North) (Hausa)
Vernacular name : nonan kurchiya (Hausa), asthma herb (English)
Reference HK 42
Author(s) : Koné, M. W., K.K. Atindehou, H. Terre, D. Tyraore
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales utilisées en pédiatrie traditionnelle dans la région de Ferkessedougou (Côte - d' Ivoire). BIOTERRE, Rev. Inter. Sci. De la Vie et de la Terre, N° spécial, 2002 httpwww.csrs.chfichiersBioterreKone-Mamidou-tab2.pdf
Symptoms : H(157)
Recipes : H(157) child convulsion, to crush the whole plant of Euphorbia convolvuloides with the fresh seeds of Arachis hypogaea, VO. a little glass.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (region fe Ferkessedougou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 53
Author(s) : Kayode, J, L. Aleshinloye and O. E. Ige
Title : Ethnomedicinal Use of Plant Species in Ijesa Land of Osun State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 164-170. (2008) http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ijesa.htm
Symptoms : H(046), H(078)
Recipes : H(046) measles, H(078) cancer, stems, roots of Euphorbia convolvuloides, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ijesa Land of Osun State)
Vernacular name : ege-ile
Reference HO 22
Author(s) : Olanipekun M.K. , S. Arowosegbe, J.O . Kayode and T.R. Oluwole
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of women related diseases in Akoko Region of Ondo-State, Nigeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research. Vol. 10(20), pp. 270-277 (25 May, 2016) Article Number: 9BBEEA958735 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(159x)
Recipes : Euphorbia convolvuloides, Saccharum officinarum, Musa nana (unripe), Xylopia aethiopica (seeds), Eleais guinensis, Citrus aurantifolia are used collectively or separately for the treatments of H(159x) breast pains The recipes are boiled in Citrus aurantifolia fruit juice/ 100 ml, 3times daily and part of it used to bathe the breast
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria, Region of Ondo-State
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) chronic wound, wash the wound with the decoction of leaves of Euphorbia convolvuloides; to dry the leaves, pound and put the powder on the wound.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : tanuŋkapugaŋa (Goin)
Reference VC 08
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G. VU
Title : Les plantes de l'Afrique occidentale considérées par les indigènes comme galactologues. Bulletin des services zootechniques et des épizooties de l'A.O.F., 1, 1, 13 - 16, (1938) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), maceration leaves, VO., Afrique of l'ouest (Fulani) + Euphorbia hirta, Euphorbia convolvuloides, Euphorbia polycnemoides
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Fulani)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), ONS., RNS
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental) (ex. French)
Vernacular name : not registered