Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia cuneata Vahl
Family : Euphorbiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), sticky latex used for removing dust from the eye
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : ltiliman (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HE 1k
Author(s) : El Ghazali, G. E. B.
Title : Medicinal plants of the Sudan.Part 1 : Medicinal plants of Erkowit. Medicinal and aromatic plants institute.National council for research, Khartoum, 55 p., (Augustus 1986)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) chest, whole plant, fumigation
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (Erkowit)
Vernacular name : youb (Had)
Reference HM 46
Author(s) : Muthee, J.K., D.W. Gakuya, J.M. Mbaria, P.G. Kareru, C.M. Mulei, F.K. Njonge
Title : Ethnobotanical study of anthelmintic and other medicinal plants traditionally used in Loitoktok district of Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 15–21, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111000766
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100, 1) gonorrhea, roots of Euphorbia cuneata, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : kenya (Loitoktok district)
Vernacular name : olmame
Reference VA 29
Author(s) : AFLORA
Title : AFLORA on the Web ( http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : V(126)
Recipes : Vb(126), sticky latex used as livestock medicine calf's "ndiss" (hepatitis).
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : ltiliman (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference VI 03
Author(s) : Ichikawa, M.
Title : A preliminary report on the ethnobotany of the Suiei Dorobo in Northern Kenya. African Study Monographs, Suppl. issue 7, 1 - 52, (1987)
Symptoms : V(126)
Recipes : Vb(126), latex, again hepatitis (ndiss)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : ltiliman (Moran)
Reference VM 09
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : The Maasai Wonder Plants. People and Plants training workshop held at the Tropical Pesticides Research Institute, Arusha, Tanzania, 15th – 18th march 1999.
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), bark + root, decoc
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : ormamen (Maasai)