Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia darbandensis N.E. Br.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 33
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les Plantes-poisons de l'Oubangui et du Moyen Congo. Appl., Agric. Trop., 31e année, bulletin n°343-344, pp. 249-257.(1951) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0370-5412_1951_num_31_343_6408
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arows poison, caustic juice of.Euphorbia darbandense, would be particularly active. The decoction is reduced and mixed with other plants make the poison most active
Region : West Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui, Lobaye basin)
Vernacular name : songo oua (lissongo), molo (Banda et Baya), songo bili (mbwaka).