Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia echinus Coss. & Hook.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B5 Nord
Author(s) : Boulos, L.
Title : Medicinal plants of North Africa. Reference Publications, Inc., 218 St. Clair River Drive, Box 344, Algonac, Michigan 48001, 286p. , (1983)
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(014), H(091), H(100), H(112)
Recipes : latex of plant H(112) abortive, for H(100) gonorrhoea, H(006) purgative, cures warts H(161) and H(014) eczema, H(020) bites of poisonous animals
H(001) Diluted latex used as eye lotion, dangerous but much employed in ophthalmic treatments
Honey gathered by bees from the flowers bas a very pungent taste, used as general tonic H(091) and calefacient
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : uimm el-lbina ; daghmus, zaqqum (Arabic), tikiut (Berber), euphorbe cactoide (local French):
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(014), H(020), H(161)
Recipes : H(001), latex diluted in H2O, drops in eyes (Toxique!)
H(006)purg, latex, small dosis VO.
H(014), H(020), H(161), local application
H(091), honey gathered from flowers of E. echinus (South-West of Moroco)
H(112), 25 cm3 of latex mixed with a paste of barley, VO. (very toxic) (region of Souss)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : jjehbôt (for the dried plant)
Reference VM 3k
Author(s) : Monteil, V.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore du Sahara occidental. Institut des Hautes Etudes Marocaines (Rabat). Notes & Documents n° 6, 147 p., (1953) Editions Larose,11, rue Victor-Cousin, 11 , Paris 5
Symptoms : V(000), V(013)
Recipes : Vch(000), plt seche, fumigation chameau maladeVch(013), latex caustique
Region : Occidental Sahara
Country : Occdental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered