Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia grantii Oliv.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(004), H(006), H(068), H(100)
Recipes : H(004), juice of stems with leaves of Euphorbia grantii, local application
H(004), juice of leaves of Euphorbia grantii, local application
H(006), leaves ashes of Euphorbia., to dilute (H2O), VO.
H(006), latex of Euphorbia., to dilute (H2O), VO.
H(068) intestinal parasitism, latex of Euphorbia., to dilute, VO.
H(068) taenia, latex of Euphorbia., to dilute, VO.
H(100), decoction (H2O) leaves of Euphorbia., VO.
H(100), roasted leaves of Euphorbia., juice, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : imambura (Kirundi)
Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) chinhamucaca (milky diarrhea accompanied by H(055) vomiting) , mush of roots of Euphorbia hirta as food
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : chinhamucaca de flor (Chindau)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(004), H(124), H(020), H(053), H(055), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) + H(124), fresh latex on wound, emostatic
H(020), a cutting of the stem(2cm) incubated in hot ash, the milky hot juice is used, RNS
H(053), a cutting of the stem(2cm) incubated in hot ash, the milky hot juice is squeezed into the ear
H(055), roots, emetic in case of suspicious poisoning
H(104) stomach child
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name : mtulasongo, ndulwa songo (Nyamwezi, Tanzania), muthuri (Meru, Kenya)
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, latex of branches, stem of Euphorbia grantii applied onto the wound to stop bleeding and as a cure.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : muthuri (Meru)
Reference HM 09
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : The Maasai Wonder Plants. People and Plants training workshop held at the Tropical Pesticides Research Institute, Arusha, Tanzania, 15th – 18th march 1999.
Symptoms : H(099x)
Recipes : H(099x), stem, decoction (H2O), VO. also to woman after delivery
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : engorbobi (Maasai)
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(068), H(091)
Recipes : H(068), leaves pressed in H2O, VO.
H(091) child, izabana, leaves pressed in H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umukoninyabavyeyi (Kirundi)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(006), H(020), H(099)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(020) snake bites, H(099) epilepsy, roots of Euphorbia grantii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : mudulansongo (Nyamwezi)
Reference HS 18
Author(s) : Ssegawa, P., J. M. Kasenene
Title : Medicinal plant diversity and uses in Sango bay area, Southern Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 113, pp. 521 - 540, (2007)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201, 2), good luck charm, decoction of stems of Euphorbia grantii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Sango bay area)
Vernacular name : munuula ngombe
Reference VM 05
Author(s) : Mbarubukeye, S.
Title : La médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle: rapport du 1er atelier des guérisseurs traditionnels du bétail au Rwanda. Éditions: ISAR/LVNR - IRST/CURPHAMETRA - MINAGRI, 89 p., (1992)
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : madwedwe
Reference VM 09
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : The Maasai Wonder Plants. People and Plants training workshop held at the Tropical Pesticides Research Institute, Arusha, Tanzania, 15th – 18th march 1999.
Symptoms : V(027y)
Recipes : Vb(027y), leaves+ bark+ root, decoction, to prevent infection of the uteru after expulsion placenta
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : orkobobi (Maasai)