Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia heterophylla L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 44
Author(s) : Ashidi, J.S. , P.J. Houghton, P.J. Hylands, T. Efferth
Title : Ethnobotanical survey and cytotoxicity testing of plants of South-western Nigeria used to treat cancer, with isolation of cytotoxic constituents from Cajanus cajan Millsp. leaves Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 501–512 (2010)
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, Root and leaves of Euphorbia heterophylla decoction , as topic
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : oro (Yoruba)
Reference HA 51
Author(s) : Adetutu, A. , W. A. Morgan, O., Corcorana
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro evaluation of wound-healing plants used in South-western Nigeria. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 50– 56 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002406
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, hot ash of Euphorbia heterophylla in a cloth is dipped in the oil from the leaves and applied to the wound
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : oro (Yoruba)
Reference HE 17
Author(s) : Erinoso S. M. & D. O. Aworinde
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of some medicinal plants used in traditional health care in Abeokuta areas of Ogun State, Nigeria African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(18), pp. 1352-1362, 15 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp/PDF/pdf2012/15%20May/Erinoso%20and%20Aworinde.pdf
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin infection, grinding leaves of Euphorbia heterophylla, grains of Sorghum bicolor, the powder is applied to affected part.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 47
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, van den Beukel, C. J.P. , Hamza, O. J.M. , Mbwambo, Z, H. , Nondoa, R. O.S. , Masimba, P. J., Matee, M. I.N. , Kapingu, M. C., Mikxf, F. , Verweij, P. E. , van der Ven, A. J.A.M.
Title : Brine shrimp toxicity evaluation of some Tanzanian plants used traditionally for the treatment of fungal infections. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 4 (2), pp 219 - 225, (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07022
Symptoms : H(014), H(199)
Recipes : H(014) oral candidiasis and skin fungal opportunistic infections of H(199) HIV / AID, whole plant of Euphorbia heterophylla, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : loo
Reference HN 32
Author(s) : Nagata, J. M., A. R. Jew, J. M. Kimeud, C. R. Salmena, E. A. Bukusi, C. R. Cohen
Title : Medical pluralism on Mfangano Island: Use of medicinal plants among persons living with HIV/AIDS in Suba District, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 501–509, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002029
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) chira (different illnesses opportunistic infection of HIV/AIDS), leaves of Euphorbia heterophyla pounded, mixed with H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Suba District)
Vernacular name : achak (Luo), nyamawere (Suba)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, leaves of Euphorbia heterophylla, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HO 12
Author(s) : Okafor, J. & R. Ham
Title : Identification, utilisation et conservation des plantes médicinales dans le sud-est du Nigeria. Thèmes de la biodiversité africaine, Le Programme d'Appui à la Biodiversité, Numéro 3, Juillet 1999 http://www.worldwildlife.org/bsp/publications/africa/okaforfr/okaforfr.pdf
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006), ONS of Euphorbia heterophylla, laxative, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-East) (Central plain of Igbo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 53
Author(s) : Saraka A. I., D. Camara, K. Bene et Zirihi G. N.
Title : Enquête ethnobotanique sur les Euphorbiaceae médicinales utilisées chez les Baoulé du District de Yamoussoukro (Côte d'Ivoire) Journal of Applied Biosciences 126: 12734-12748 (2018) https://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v126i1.11
Symptoms : H(008), H(135)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, H(135) indigestion, leaves of Euphorbia heterophylla, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yamoussoukro District)
Vernacular name : gbamlo-aliè (Baoule)
Reference VN 30
Author(s) : Nalule, A.S. , J. M. Mbaria, D. Olila & J. W. Kimenju
Title : Ethnopharmacological practices in management of livestock helminthes by pastoral communities in the drylands of Uganda Livestock Research for Rural Development 23 (2) 2011
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) helminthiasis, half kg of mature whole aerial plant of Euphorbia heterophylla steamed in 2 liters of H2O, drench 750ml to adult and 300ml to calves and small ruminants.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (the drylands, Nakasongola community)
Vernacular name : akasandasanda / kimotooka