Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia robecchii Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 12b
Author(s) : Samuelsson G., M. H. Faraha, Per Claeson, M. Hagos, M. Thulin, O. Hedberg, A. M. Warfa, A. O. Hassan, A. H. Elmi , A. D. Abdurahman, A. S. Elmi, Y. A. Abdie & M. H. Alin
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Somalia. II. Plants of the families Combretaceae - Labiatae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 37, pp. 47 - 70, (1992)
Symptoms : H(086)
Recipes : H(086), a handful of dry stem bark from a dead tree is roasted and then boiled in butter with 114 coffee seeds. The preparation is rubbed over the inflamed nodes 2X / day during 1 month
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : dharkeen
Reference VA 31
Author(s) : Abubakar Swaleh
Title : Ethnoveterinaty Medicine in 0rmaland-Kenya. Dissertation submitted for a Master of Science Degree in Tropical Animal Production and Health. Center for Tropical Medicine (CTVM), University of Edinburgh, UK, 1999. (recorded from the WWW site: http://www.ethnovetweb.com )
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014) lumpy skin (gofu), a full cup of latex from Euphorbia robecchii (hadama) + leaves are mixed with fats and applied topically 1X/ day till recovery
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Ormaland)
Vernacular name : hadama
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vch(014), colorless juice of the stalk + to take the stalk which was made an incision to cover the affected region which is a contagious skin necrosis. This disease affects only camels: at first appearance of an oedema which becomes a wide wound with a lot of pus. This disease reduces the production of milk. It is due to a bacterium and to a lack of salt
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Somali)
Vernacular name : darkan (Somali)