Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia schimperiana Scheele
Family : Euphorbiaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 63
Author(s) : Abera B.
Title : Medicinal plants used in traditional medicine by Oromo people, Ghimbi District, Southwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,10:40 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/40
Symptoms : H(070)
Recipes : H(070) rabies, seed of Euphorbia schimperiana is crushed and mixed with water and filtered, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Southwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : loomii (Oromo)
Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye, crushed fresh leaves of Euphorbia schimperiana put in nose
H(201) evil eye, smelling any fresh plant part
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : maaro/matsote (Konta)
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis, crush a little of the root of Euphorbia schimperiana, mix with coffee and honey and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : guri
Reference HG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) coughs and H(108) colds, paste of the leaves of Euphorbia schimperiana poundes in H2O, liquid, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhoea (chobto), fresh barks roots of Euphorbia schimperiana, crush boil and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : robe (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HT 35
Author(s) : Tabuti, J.R.S., C. B. Kukunda, P. J. Waako
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional medicine practitioners in the treatment of tuberculosis and related ailments in Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume127, pp. 130–136 (2010) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19799983
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 1) leaves of Euphorbia schimperiana, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (districts of Kamuli, Nakapiripirit and Kisoro)
Vernacular name : kazagamira
Reference HT 51
Author(s) : Tuasha N. , B. Petros, Z. Asfaw
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers to treat malignancies and other human ailments in Dalle District, Sidama Zone, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:15 , (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0213-z
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173) leprosy (Dhiiga), leaf of Euphorbia schimperiana mixed with the leaf of Gouania longispicata is pounded and creamed on the affected part of the skin
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dalle District)
Vernacular name : binjille (Sidamuafoo)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002) hypogalactia, 1 handfull of leaves of Euphorbia prostrata of Euphorbia schimperiana of Periploca linearifolia of Lobelia giberroa of Lactuca schimperi, to pound, to dilute in 1 liter H2O + salt, VO. 2 X / day during 3 days
Vc(002) hypolactation, 1 handfull of leaves of Euphorbia schimperiana of Periploca linearifolia, to dilute in 1 liter H2O, decoction, VO. 2 X / day during 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VW 04
Author(s) : Wirtu, G., G. Adugna, T. Samuel, E. Kelbessa & A. Geleto
Title : Aspects of farmers' knowledge, attitudes and practices of animal health problems in central Ethiopia. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 41 - 52, (1999)
Symptoms : V(041), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(041)blackleg, Vb(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : wambara (Oromic)
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041) anthrax (dhibe sanga), fruits of Euphorbia schimperiana, roots of Cyathula polycephala are crushed, mixed with cold H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : guri