Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia schizacantha Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VE 05
Author(s) : Eshetu G. R. , T. A. Dejene, L. B. Telila and D. F. Bekele
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants: Preparation and application methods by traditional healers in selected districts of southern Ethiopia. Vet World. May; 8(5): 674–684. (2015)
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041) anthrax; cattle, sheep, goat and equine: Pound the fresh root then add enough water and given considerable amount orally for 4 days (morning and evening) Note: It is effective when mix with Withania somnifera
Region : East Africa
Country : southern Ethiopia
Vernacular name : harken (Oromiffa)