Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia triaculeata Forssk.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, soaking crushed fresh leaves of Euphorbia triaculeata in H2O and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : ingiddaqto (Geez ?)
Reference HH 6k
Author(s) : Heine, B. & M. Brenzinger
Title : Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 4: Plant of the Borana (Ethiopia and Kenya)296 p., Band 9 (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100), venereal disease add root to soup.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : V(008), V(013)
Recipes : Vc(008) dysentery, leaves of Euphorbia triaculeata, nasal, VO.
Vc(013) contagious pustular dermatitis , leaves, RNS., VO., nasal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(126) jaundice, leaves of Euphorbia triaculeata, RNS. nasal, wash body
H(100) sexually transmitted infection , stroot , RNS. VO.
H(104) dyspepsia leaves, latex, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VH 6k
Author(s) : Heine, B. & M. Brenzinger
Title : Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 4: Plant of the Borana (Ethiopia and Kenya).296 p., Band 9 (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vch(037) camels cough; soak plant in water, boil with sheep head, make camel drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VO 01
Author(s) : Ohta Itaru
Title : Turkana's view of livestock diseases. African study monographs, Supp. issue 3, 71 - 93, (1984)
Symptoms : V(006), V(008), V(013), V(035), V(054), V(059), V(082)
Recipes : V(006)(nawosin), infusion of Euphorbia, enema
V(008)(aremori), ONS., powder in H2O, VO.
V(013) or V(054), (lotorobo), stems, powder H2O, VO.
V(035), (loleeo), leaves, powder, H2O ,VO.
V(059), (loutokonyen), powder, infusion, VO. , (not enough effect)
V(082, 2) (euremem), difficulties respiratory, pulverized fruit + H2O , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : emus