Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Exomis microphylla (Thunb.) Aellen var. axyrioides (Fenzl) Aellen
Family : Chenopodiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 27
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : The medicinal use of some weeds, problem and alien plants in the Grahamstown and Peddie districts of the Eastern Cape, South Africa South African Journal of Science 96 , 467– 473. (2000)
Symptoms : H(080), H(086)
Recipes : H(080) allergic reaction, (irawuzela) rash / pimples caused by eating unhygienic meat, roots decoction of Exomis microphylla
H(086) clear phlegm of infants, roots decoction, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Grahamstowm & Peddie districts)
Vernacular name : umvenyathi
Reference HS 19
Author(s) : Smith ,A.
Title : A Contribution to the South African materia medica, 2nd ed. Lovedale,South Africa. (1895.) From reference HV 51
Symptoms : H(050), H(099), H(113), H(157)
Recipes : old Khoi remedy for H(099) epilepsy; H(050) winds, H(113) cramps and H(157) convulsions in infants, leaf decoctions in milk of Exomis microphylla
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : hondebos (Cape Dutch language)
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(038), V(097x)
Recipes : Vb(038), Vb(097x) a leaf decoction is used in a remedy for endometritis and vaginitis
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : umvenyathi