Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fagara capensis Thunb.
Family : Rutaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 07
Author(s) : Simon, C. & M. Lamla
Title : Merging pharmacopoeia: understanding the historical origins of incorporative pharmacopoeial processes among Xhosa healers in Southern Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 33, pp. 237 - 242, (1991)
Symptoms : H(034), H(037), H(104)
Recipes : H(034), chest complaints,H(037) coughs , H(104) stomac complaints, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umlungumabele (Xhosa)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(068), V(094)
Recipes : V(068), decoction or infusion roots, Asparagus virgatus, Fagara capensis, Indigofera sp, RNS.(Zulu, Lala)
-Vb(117), decoction or infusion roots, Asparagus virgatus, Fagara capensis, Indigofera sp, RNS.(Zulu, Lala)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered