Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Felicia muricata Nees .subsp .muricata
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headaches, plant of Felicia muricata .subsp .muricata is crushed and inhaled
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : ’ma-mileng, mohantsoane
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(027y) Felicia muricata .subsp .muricata given to ill cows after calving
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : ’ma-mileng, mohantsoane