Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ferraria glutinosa (Baker) Rendle
Family : Iridaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 75
Author(s) : Mitchell, P. and A. Hudson
Title : Psychoactive plants and southern African hunter-gatherers: a review of the evidence Southern African Humanities Vol. 16 Pages 39–57, Pietermaritzburg December, 2004
Symptoms : H(210)
Recipes : H(210) Ferraria glutinosa as psychoactive and hallucinogenic drug used by southern African hunter-gatherers, roots used to make drink
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Ferraria glutinosa was reported by Lee [1], and Katz [6] as having psychoactive properties to aid the novice to enter kiaor the trance state that was used for divining San [5]
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : gaise noru noru (San)