Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus congensis Engl.
Family : Moraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(005)
Recipes : H(005) œdèma, leaves of Ficus congensis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HD 20
Author(s) : Diafouka A., J. Lejoly
Title : Plantes hypotensives utilisées en médecine traditionnelle à Brazzaville (Congo). Méricaments et aliments: L'approche ethnopharmacologique. Actes du 2e Colloque Européen d'Ethnophmacologie et de la 2ème Conférence internationale d'Ethnomédecine, Heidelberg2, 4-27 mars 1993.
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 22
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & A. Bouquet
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques de la Côte-d'Ivoire - Haute-Volta.Mission d'étude de la pharmacopée indigène en A.O.F. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 300 p., (1950)
Symptoms : H(005), H(124), H(155), H(170)
Recipes : H(005) œdema, H(170) ascites, H(124) bleeding during pregnancy, sap of Ficus congensis, VO.
H(155) acute tonsillitis, barks stem, branch or trunk, maceration in wine, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VD 06
Author(s) : Dupiré, M.
Title : Pharmacopée Peule du Niger et du Cameroun. Bull. IFAN, XIX, sér. B, 3-4, 382 - 417, (1957)
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : Vb(201) charm for the prosperity of the herd, pounded fruits and barks of Ficus capensis of Ficus congensis of Crossopteryx febrifuga in fresh milk and warm. The shepherd absorbs the drink for 1 to 2 months (recipe Wodabe of Adamawa, Cameroon)
Vb(201) charm for the prosperity of the herd, fruits and barks of Ficus capensis of Ficus congensis of Ficus goliath of flowers of Bauhinia thonningii of Ficus sp.(kalhaldihi) of Ficus platyphylla of roots of Guiera senegalensis of Protea angolensis. The whole is dried, powdered, put in a bag of gray cow skin and is worn on the wrist or absorbed daily in the morning (recipe Wodabe of Adamawa, Cameroon)
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : gelobahi (Bororo of Cameroon)