Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus elastica Roxb.
Family : Moraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : H(004) new and old wounds,H(013) boils, lleaves, stem bark of Ficus elastica, poultice
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : amanyedua (Asante-Twi)
Reference VT 08
Author(s) : Toyang, N.J., M. Nuwanyakpa, C. Ndi, S. Django & W.C. Kinyuy
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicine practices in the Northwest Province of Cameroon Article on Internet: http://www.nufficcs.nl/ciran/ikdm/3-3/articles/toyang.html Indigenous knowledge and development monitor (http://www.nufficcs.nl/ciran/ikdm/ )
Symptoms : V(033)
Recipes : Vb(033), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northeast)
Vernacular name : bikehi (Fulfulde)