Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus palmata Forssk.
Family : Moraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(003), H(014), H(053), H(112)
Recipes : H(003) body swelling, fresh and dry root of Ficus palmata is heated in fire and pressed on affected skin.
H(014) ring worm, the infected dermis is rubbed by fresh leaf.
H(053) ear infections, latex of the plant is directly dropped in to the ear
H(112) abortion, dry and fresh stem is tied around the body
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : beles / demay (Tigrigna)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : V(105) Newcastle disease, fresh latex of Ficus palmata is allowed to drink.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : beles / demay (Tigrigna)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(004), H(014), H(053)
Recipes : H(004) wound (external), crush leaves of Calotropis procera of Ficus palmata and smear paste on affected part until healed
H(014) ring worm, apply latex on affected part
H(053) ear diseases, crush leaves and liquid through the ear
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : beles adgi (Tigrigna)
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(006), V(037), V(075)
Recipes : V(006) + V(037) + V(075), darissaa (gamoji, zalaqua) (slight cough, shivering, unable to defecate, to eat, constipation, abdominal distension, shivering, fluid discharge through nose, falling of ear. Leads to death), fresh leaves of Ficus palmata of Rhamnus prinoides are crushed and boiled in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : lugo