Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus populifolia Vahl
Family : Moraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 2k
Author(s) : Timberlake, J. R.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : H(001), H(008), H(091)
Recipes : H(001), juice used as eye medicine
H(008), bark infusion used to stop diarrhoea
H(091), bark infusion used against KALAZAR (?).
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name : sosotwo
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004), Vch(004), Veq(004), Vc(004) , Vo(004) , roots, pounded, juice on wound
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Somali)
Vernacular name : balan baal (Somali)