Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus vasta Forssk.
Family : Moraceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) haemorrhoids, sap from Ficus vasta and powdered root of Pterolobium stella (traditional beer made from teff)tum are mixed together and creamed to the external haemorrhoids.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : qilxuu (Afaan Oromoo)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(004), H(095)
Recipes : H(004) wound, fresh latex of Ficus vasta, cream the affected part, local application - - H(095) wild food plant species
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : warka (Amharic)
Reference HG 23
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) itching skin, ONS., sap of Ficus vasta , local application
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name : padut
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020, 2) snake bite latex from any part of the plan tof Ficus vasta preferably from root of Olinia rochetiana mixed with leaf powde Ficus vasta and pasted on thewound
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(001), H(013)
Recipes : H(001) eye disease, fresh bark of Ficus vasta is crushed, filtered and dropped in eye
H(013) skin disease, fresh bark is boiled in water and wash at morning. After washing not allowed exposing on sun
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : daero (Tigrigna)
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(088)
Recipes : H(088) astringent for childs, decoction (H2O) of Ficus vasta, barks of branches, trunk or twigs
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) ascaris, crush barks of Ficus vasta with honey
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : daero (Tigrigna)
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039, 4) against livestock ticks, root, fruit, bud, latex of Ficus vasta used to make suspension in H2O, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : kumutoto kumutotoa