Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Filetia africana Lindau
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(018), H(202x)
Recipes : H(018) headache, The root of Filetia africana is slightly burnt and the powdered charcoal is rubbed into the incisions made on the forehead
H(202x) decoration, The green twig is put around the waist of Efe girls when they dance
(Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : machuchu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)