Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Erlangea cordifolia (Benth. ex Oliv.) S. Moore
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 09a
Author(s) : Hamill, F.A., S. Apio, N.K. Mubiru, M. Mosango, R.Bukenya-Ziraba, O.W. Maganyi, D.D. Soejarto,
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of southern Uganda, I, Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 70, pp. 281 -300 (2000)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), leaves are chewed, swallow the juice as needed to effect result (Bakiga)
H(068) worms, leaves are chewed , swallow the juice as needed to effect result (Abayanda)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (southern), tribe Bakiga, Abayanda , district of Kabale
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 41
Author(s) : Katuura, E., P. Waako, J. Ogwal-Okeng, R. Bukenya-Ziraba
Title : Traditional treatment of malaria in Mbarara District, western Uganda. African Journal of Ecology, Volume 45 (Suppl. 1). 48-51 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 24) paludism leaves and roots of Erlangea cordifolia , RNS, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mbarara district)
Vernacular name : obutooma (banyankole)
Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 1) stomach newly borns, fresh leaf of Erlangea cordifolia squeeze & give two tea spoonfuls
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : entooma (Rutooro)