Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kalanchoe glaucescens Britt.
Family : Crassulaceae
Synonyms : Kalanchoe beniensis De Wild.

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 28
Author(s) : Banderembako Fabien & Ntitangirageza Térence
Title : La médecine populaire au Burundi : quelques plantes médicinales.
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(004) wound + H(045) cicatrizing, juice preparation from the bark of leaves leaves preparation from the bark of Kalanchoe glaucescens spreparation from the bark of tened by fire or under the hot ashes
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : igitenetene (Kirundi)
Reference HD 04
Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms : H(003), H(004)
Recipes : H(003), ONS., RNS.
H(004), pounded leaves + H2O, ointment on navel baby
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ikinetenete, igitenetene, ireke (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(053), H(173)
Recipes : H(053) suppurative otitis (umuhaha), heated leaves of Kalanchoe glaucescens in a leaf of banana tree, juice in a clean ear. 4 days of treatment
H(053) suppurative otitis (umuhaha), Coated leaf with butter, heated . Squeeze out the juice in the ear
H(173) leprosy (ibibembe), powder of the whole plant of Kalanchoe glaucescens (nyakatsi) mixed with rancid butter, and with three or four plants that treat the leprosy (chosen by: Euphorbia sp. (umudwedwe), umuzaganura (unidentified plant), Chenopodium opulifolium (umugombe), Pentas longiflora (isagara), Kalanchoe glaucescens (nyakatsi), Hygrophila auriculata (bugangabukali), Crassocephalum bojeri (ikizimya-muliro), Dicoma anomala (umwanzuranya), akanyamapfundo (unidentified plant), Acanthus sp.(umukarankuba), Clematis simensis (umunkamba), kamaramahano (unidentified plant)). Local application to renew daily on wounds + VO. juice of these plants diluted in H2O, 2 gulps. Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ikinetenete, ireke, ikinete, nyakatsi (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), hot leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) weight loss, crush, grind the following plants : Kalanchoe beniensis (ireke), Chenopodium opulifolium (umugombe), (?) rugara, (?) umuchyuro, (?) umubogobogo, (?) ikigembe. Add the juice of a full bowl of beer bananas andd little water ; drink for two consecutive days.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ireke (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(027w), H(037)
Recipes : H(027w) break cords from new borns, put the leaves on fire and squeeze on the cord
H(037) cough, crush leaves of Kalanchoe glaucescens, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : kiyondo (Luganda)
Reference VK 11
Author(s) : Kasonia, K. & K.M. Yamolo
Title : Ethnologie des traitements vétérinaires dans la région du Nord-Kivu (Rép. du Zaïre). Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 275 - 286, (1994)
Symptoms : V(010)
Recipes : V(010), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Nord-Kivu) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : kinetenete (Kinyarwanda), kikanyu (Kinande)
Reference VM 05
Author(s) : Mbarubukeye, S.
Title : La médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle: rapport du 1er atelier des guérisseurs traditionnels du bétail au Rwanda. Éditions: ISAR/LVNR - IRST/CURPHAMETRA - MINAGRI, 89 p., (1992)
Symptoms : V(028), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(028), Vb(041), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : nyakatsi,ikinetenete(V28) , ireke(V41),