Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kalanchoe marmorata Bak.
Family : Crassulaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 1k
Author(s) : Gachathi, F.N.
Title : Kikuyu botanical dictionary of plant names and uses. Publication supported by GTZ , (1989)The print shop, P.O. Box 24576, Nairobi.
Symptoms : H(014), H(126)
Recipes : Leaves are used for massage and , for the tratment of H(126) liver troubles and forH(014) skin diseases.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 18
Author(s) : Ssegawa, P., J. M. Kasenene
Title : Medicinal plant diversity and uses in Sango bay area, Southern Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 113, pp. 521 - 540, (2007)
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053, 3) septic ear, bake for few minutes the stems of Kalanchoe marmorata, squeeze out the juice and apply to ear
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Sango bay area)
Vernacular name : kakugwa akeeru
Reference VG 1k
Author(s) : Gachathi, F.N.
Title : Kikuyu botanical dictionary of plant names and uses. Publication supported by GTZ , (1989)The print shop, P.O. Box 24576, Nairobi.
Symptoms : V(008), V(048)
Recipes : Vo(008), juice from the leaves is also used in the treatment of diarrhoea , RNS.
Vo(048), foot-rot in sheep, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered