Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kanahia laniflora (Forssk.) R.Br.
Family : Apocynaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 41
Author(s) : Mesfin, F., S. Demisse1, T. Teklehaymanot
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms : H(037), H(068), H(126)
Recipes : H(037) bronchitis, pounded fresh / dry root of Kanahia laniflora concocted with roots of Croton macrostachys and Senna occidentalis and mixed with butter, VO.
H(068) amoebas, pounded fresh / dry root of Kanahala laniflora concocted with roots of Croton macrostachys and Senna occidentalis, VO.
H(126) hepatitis, fresh / dry root powder mixed with honey, VO. before breakfast for three days.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name : wundiffo (Gedeoffa)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(082), H(082), H(118), H(201)
Recipes : H(108) flue, roots of Kanahia laniflora, sniffing, nasal
H(082) asthma, leaves, inhaling
H(118) angina , roots RNS. VO.
H(201) schizophrenia whole plant, RNS., VO. , nasal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(137)
Recipes : Vb(137), Vc(137) sudden sickness (geno) of cattle, goat, leaf of Justicia schimperiana, juice., oral, nasal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : we'a amhala