Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kigelia aethiopica Decne. var. bornuensis Sprague
Family : Bignoniaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 23
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Traditional management of ear, nose and throat (ENT) diseases in Central Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine Volume 2, pp. 1-9 ( 2006).
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) common cold (homa, kihuti), boilinng rhizome of Kigelia africana, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Central Kenya)
Vernacular name : mûratina wa thûkûrli (Kikuyu)
Reference VD 02
Author(s) : Dalziel, J.M.
Title : The useful plants of west tropical Africa. The Crown Agents for the Colonies, 4, Millbank, Westminster, London, S.W.1, 612 p., (1937)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), powder tubercle + potash, in food
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VN 02
Author(s) : Nwude, N. & M.A. Ibrahim
Title : Plants used in traditional veterinary medical practice in Nigeria. Journal of veterinary pharmacology and therapeutics, Volume 3, 261 - 273, (1980)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), tubercle, powder + potash, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : hantsar giwa