Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kigelia aculifolia Engl. ex Sprague
Family : Bignoniaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 16
Author(s) : Sandberg, F., P.Perera-Ivarsson & H. R. Ekl-Seedi
Title : A Swedish collection of medicinal plants from Cameroon. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 102, pp.336 - 343 (2005) : from an article of C.G. Santesson. Einige drogen aus dem kamerungebiet und ihreeinheimische verwendung,. Arkiv für Botanik, 20 A , pp. 1 - 34, (1926)
Symptoms : H(008), H(034)
Recipes : H(008), H(020) stem bark of Kigelia aculifolia , against snakebite, dysentery, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (southwest slopes of Mount Caneroon)
Vernacular name : bulule