Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kiggelaria africana L.
Family : Flacourtiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 05
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, J. Baniakina, P. Chibon, G. Cusset, V. Doulou, A. Enzanza, J. Eymé, E. Goudoté, A. Keita, C. Mbemba, J. Mollet, J.- M. Moutsamboté, J. Mpati, P. Sita
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Congo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 605 p., (1988) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(037), H(082)
Recipes : H(169), stems bark, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : ombimbina, onkimbina (Téké), saucissonnier (French)
Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(013), H(074), H(078)
Recipes : H(013) cyst, H(074, r) internal infection, H(078) myoma, H(078) fibroma, decoction fruits, barks of Kigelia africana, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : gnanblikpo (Fon)
Reference HD 24
Author(s) : Doka, I.G and S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in West Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1409-1416. (2009) http://ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/dokayagi.htm
Symptoms : H(016)
Recipes : H(016) swollen mastilis, roasted and powdered fruits of Kigelia africana
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Sudan (West Kordofan)
Vernacular name : damblo
Reference HF 09
Author(s) : Fah L, Klotoé JR, Dougnon V, Koudokpon H, Fanou VBA , Dandjesso C, Loko F
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans le traitement du diabète chez les femmes enceintes à Cotonou et Abomey-Calavi (Bénin) Journal of Animal &Plant Sciences. Vol.18, Issue 1: 2647-2658 , (2013)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 2) diabetes in pregnant women, décoction bark of Kigelia africana, VO. (The consumption of sugary foods is prohibited during treatment.)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : gnanblikpo
Reference HI 05
Author(s) : Igoli, J.O., O.G. Ogaji, T.A. Tor-Anyiin & N.P. Igoli
Title : Traditional medicine practice amongst the Igede people of Nigeria. Part II. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines (2) pp. 134 - 152 (2005) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc05016
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151), leaves of Kiggelaria africana of Mitragyna inermis, decoction, VO., 3 X / day
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria Benue state, Igede people)
Vernacular name : onyan-olampedaa (Igede)
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ONS., Kiggelaria africana as protective charm
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lekhatsi
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ONS., Kiggelaria africana as protective charm
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lekhatsi
Reference VI 04
Author(s) : Iwu, M. M.
Title : Handbook of african medicinal plants. CRC Press, Inc., 435 p. (1993)du document:African Ethnomedicine.USP Press, Enugu, Nigeria, (1986)
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : V(201), bark stem, fruit, kraal protection
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria ?
Vernacular name : not registered