Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kolobopetalum chevalieri (Hutch. & Dalz.) Troupin
Family : Menispermaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 b
Author(s) : D. Kimurad
Title : The Bongando (Ngandu) farmers in the central Zaire, around Iyondje village adjacent to Wamba, the research base of Bonobos (N 0, E 22), Zone de Tshuapa, Region d'Equateur; collected by D. Kimura, in 1986-1989. in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), fruit, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (around the Iyondje village, near Wamba, Shuapa, equatorial province)
Vernacular name : bokaso (Bongando) (Ngandu)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(031)
Recipes : H(031) intercostal pain, decoction of leaves of Kolobopetalum chevalieri softened sweetened with vegetable salt. VO. adult : ½ glass 2 times daily, child : 1 teaspoon or tablespoon 2 times daily.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : ilolo (Lokonda), lopete (Lomongo)
Reference HL 03
Author(s) : Lubini, A.
Title : Les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle par les Yansi de l'entre Kwilu-Kamtsha (Zaïre). Mitt. Inst. Allg. Bot. Hamburg, 23b, 1007 - 1020, (1990)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) psychosis, leaves of Kolobopetalum chevalieri, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : musima-nkul (Yanzi)
Reference VC 04
Author(s) : Collectif
Title : Flore du Congo Belge et du Ruanda-Urundi, Spermatophytes. Publications I.N.E.A.C., Bruxelles, Vol. I à VII et IX, (1948 - 1960)
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vc(001), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : bongolo (Yakonde), limpata (Lokundu), engwogwo (Babwa), isinghia (Dundusana), lilutaluta (Turumbu)