Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kotschya africana Endl.
Family : Fabaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 28
Author(s) : Banderembako Fabien & Ntitangirageza Térence
Title : La médecine populaire au Burundi : quelques plantes médicinales.
Symptoms : H(075), H(111)
Recipes : H(075) aperitive, infusion preparation from the bark of leaves preparation from the bark of Kotschya africana, VO.
H(111) burns, leaves preparation from the bark of Kotschya africana preparation from the bark of Dioscorea dumetorum, crushed, dried, ashes mixed with butter, local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umushiha (Kirundi)
Reference HC 20
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C. & R. L. A. Mahunnah
Title : Plants used in Traditional medicine by Hayas of the Kagera region, Tanzania Economic Botany, 48 (2), pp. 121-129, (1994)
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(018) headaches, H(104) stomachaches, twig decoction of Kotschya africana, VO.
H(051) paludismdim, decoction of the twigs of Dissotis debilis, together with those of Syzygium cordatum., Crotalaria microcarpa .. Kotschya africana and Anthospermum herbaceum L. f. var. herbaceum, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera region)
Vernacular name : kyangwe (Kiswahili)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), roots, frictions
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mtoo (Pare, Tanzania), serkyangu (Haya, Tanzania)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(012), V(027)
Recipes : Vb(012), leaves dried and roasted of Kotschya africana of Rumex usambarensis of Rumex abyssinicus, mixed with castor oil, local application by massage
Vb(027) abortion prevention, to pound 1 handfull of leaves of Kotschya africana of Chenopodium procerum of Cyathula uncinulata of Achyranthes aspera, to pound, to dilute in 2 liters H2O tepid, VO. 75 cl 2 X / day during 6 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : lwazi (Mashi), lwashi (Lega), nyiragahunga, irukuri (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VC 02
Author(s) : Cihyoka, M. A.
Title : AGEEP-Bushi, Bukavu. Expérience en pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle au Bushi (Kivu/Zaïre). Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 267 - 274, (1994)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008)= kashuko, barks Acacia sieberiana + leaves Dalbergia lactea, Hypoestes forskalaei, Kotschya africana, Lagenaria sphaerica, Lobelia wollastonii, Pycnostachys erici-rosenii, 4 leaves of each plant + 20 cm of bark, pounded + 4l. H2O, 1/2 bouttle / 2X / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : iwazi (Mashi)
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(003), V(012), V(070), V(117), V(113), V(201)
Recipes : Vb(003) sprain (bulabuke), Vb(012) fracture (buvune), Vb(113) rheumatism, arthritis (ihasha), the whole plants of Erucastrum arabicum of Kotschya africana of Senecio mannii of Tetradenia riparia of Celosia trigyna of Cissampelos mucronata are crushed, mixed and rubbed into scarifications made on the body
Vb(070), H(117), Vb(201) madness, (isirhe), the plants of Acrocephalus galeopsifolium of Andropogon canaliculatus of Astripomoea grantii of Berkheya spekeana of Bothriocline ugandensis of Celosia trigyna of Cinchona ledgeriana of Clerodendrum rotundifolium of Ficus lutea of Ficus sur of Harungana madagascariensis of Hydrocotyle mannii of Koschya africana of Lagenaria abyssinica of Leucas deflexa of Lobelia mildbraedii of Mukia maderaspatana of Nicotiana tabacum of Piper capense of Plectranthus barbatus of Pycnostachys erici-rosenii of Setaria megaphylla of Tagetes minuta of Trema orientalis of Vernonia jugalis, maceration (1 l. H2O), VO., 1 dosein the morning
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : lwazi
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(006), V(008), V(094), V(113), V(094)
Recipes : V(006) constip.ation, leaves , sap, RNS.
V(008), ONS., RNS.
V(094), ONS., RNS.
V(113), ONS., RNS.
V(117), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : lwazi (shi)