Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Neoboutonia melleri (Müll.Arg.) Prain
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(171) diabetes, roots decoction of Neoboutonia melleri, VO.or enema
H(104) abdominal pain, leaves crushed with salt, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : luunze (Kikongo)
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039, 4) against livestock ticks, stems, roots of Neoboutonia melleri used to make suspension, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : kumulongo