Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Neoboutonia canescens Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(100), H(175)
Recipes : H(100) The bitter root of Neoboutonia canescens is chewed together with sugarcane for gonorrhea, which causes diarrhea and frequent urination
H(175) The large leaves are used to wrap tobacco leaves, to cover the pots of palm-wine and so on (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ndindiripaba, dudupaba (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)